International Summer School
The Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts, in collaboration with the Catholic University of Louvain (UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) and with financial support from the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, is pleased to announce a competition for selecting participants for the 7th International Summer School for Georgian Studies focused on “Georgian Manuscripts.”
The International Summer School “Georgian Manuscript” welcomes foreign and Georgian researchers and students (MA, PhD) interested in Georgian history and culture, particularly in Georgian script and manuscript heritage, as well as medieval studies.
The 7th International Summer School “Georgian Manuscript” aims to highlight Georgian manuscripts as a crucial element of Georgian culture worldwide. The program also seeks to promote Kartvelological sciences and demonstrate the diverse and multicultural origins of Georgian manuscript heritage. Furthermore, the school aims to inspire and encourage future international collaborations among the Center and its participants.
The Summer School is scheduled on July 17-26, 2024, at the National Centre of Manuscripts in Tbilisi. The official language of the event is English, and simultaneous translation will be provided for lectures and other activities. The program will consist of lectures, workshops, panel and round table discussions according to the five study modules: 1. Georgia: history, language, script; 2. Georgian Manuscript – genre and thematic diversity 3. Georgian historical documents, 4. Georgian early printed books and 5. National Centre of Manuscripts, as a unique institution hosting the forum – the most important repository of manuscripts and scientific-research center. The logical end of the school will be the presentation session where both Georgian and foreign participants will present their research findings (mini-conference).
Participants’ costs covered by the National Centre of Manuscripts include accommodation, food, and travel within Georgia. However, individuals are responsible for their travel costs to and from Tbilisi, Georgia.
If you are interested in participating, please fill out the attached application form no later than the 1st  of March, 2024 and send it to the National Centre of Manuscripts:  Selected candidates will be notified by the 10th of March, 2024.