Senior Scientific Employee
National Centre of Manuscripts
She has extensive experience of studying the historical documents and manuscript collections, including work on the colophons to the manuscripts, historical documents, inscriptions, family genealogies, as well as different aspects of the medieval history of Georgia and Monastic Centers. On these issues she has published monographs and essays both in local and western periodicals.
She is one of the compilers and editors of the encyclopedic, multi-volume Prosophographic Dictionary (vols. I-IV, 1991-2007), which bring together all the extant evidence about historical persons referred to in Georgian historical documents of the eleventh to seventeenth centuries.
Since the 1980s she has supervised the recording of the numerous painted inscriptions and graffiti in the cave monasteries of the Gareja desert (East Georgia). This work formed the basis of the Corpus of Gareja Inscriptions (vol. I, 1999).
In recent years she has been working on Georgian monastic synodika preserved in the liturgical manuscripts of the monasteries of historical South Georgia (Tao-Klarjeti) and of the Georgian church at St. Catherine’s monastery on Mount Sinai (vol. I, 2008).
One of the large-scale projects implemented under her supervision is ‘Georgian, Persian and Ottoman Illuminated Historical Documents in the Depositories of Georgia;’ website: www.illuminateddocument.ge (published in 2011: Illuminated Historical Documents in the Depositories of Georgia, Edited by Darejan kldiashvili, 288 pp., more than 200 black-white illustrations, 27 colour plates).
Historical Documents in the Depositories of Georgia:
Calligraphy and Artistic Features
Despite the vagaries of history, difficulties and acts of destruction, several tens of thousands of 11th to 19th century documents in Georgian and other languages are preserved in the depositories of antiquities of Georgia. The National Centre of Manuscripts (NCM) is the greatest depository of old manuscripts and historical documents, part of which are richly illuminated. Up to 46,000 historical documents, originals and copies in Georgian, Arabic, Persian, Ottoman and other languages, are stored in the collections of the Georgian and Oriental Departments (Ad, Hd, Sd, Qd; Ard; Pd; Turd). A substantial number of documents are also preserved in the National Archives of Georgia (NAG), Ministry of Justice of Georgia– approximately 30,000 documents, of which 10,000 are original (collections: 1448, 1452, 1453). Georgian and Oriental documents are preserved in the Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Art, Georgian National Museum, as well as in the regional museums in Kutaisi (ca. 2,500), Gori, Zugdidi, Batumi, and Akhaltsikhe. Also there are important collections in major foreign museums and monastic archives (Jerusalem, Mount Sinai, Mount Athos), and especially significant Ottoman documents about Georgia are preserved in Turkey and Bulgaria.
The political and cultural contacts with different countries throughout history are reflected in the material and written cultural legacy of Georgia. Because of its geographical location, Georgia has always retained close relations with both East and West. It lies at the crossroads of different cultures, which have merged and occasionally transformed the country. At the boundary of the Hellenic-Byzantine, Eastern and Western worlds, Georgia has synthesized these cultures.
The Georgian, Persian and Ottoman historical documents, preserved in Georgia and written in various languages, reflect the political and cultural changes that Georgia, as well as its neighbouring countries, had undergone over a long period of time: in the Middle Ages, when Byzantium was the primary source of inspiration for Georgia, manuscripts and historical documents reflected Christian Orthodox trends in their form, structure and artistic design. In the 16th to 18th centuries, when Georgia was divided and different areas of the country were controlled by Safavid Iran and Ottoman Turkey, the impact and influence of these preponderantly Muslim cultures were reflected in the illumination of Georgian secular manuscripts and documents, primarily Georgian-Persian bilingual documents, and also in the drawing up of Persian and Ottoman firmans. From the end of the eighteenth century, conforming to the country’s new political situation, Georgian art came under the influence of West European and Russian culture, introduced by Catholic missionaries, as well as Russian officials and ecclesiastics.
Among the major documents of the 15th to 18th centuries many examples stand out, including documents adorned with portraits of Georgian kings, ecclesiastic and secular patrons, as well as those with miniatures featuring a variety of subjects. There are also highly artistic and unique documents decorated with initials, floral, anthropomorphic and zoomorphic motifs seen in Georgian, Islamic and European manuscript illumination. Oriental documents are distinguished by their calligraphy and tuğra, as well as by lavishly decorated motifs. Different types of documents were illuminated: Georgian – blood-money deeds, charters of grant and donation; Persian and Ottoman – firman, berat, imperial decrees, charters granting estates and documents of ritual content. Georgian and Oriental collections consist of some 200 documents, illustrating the development of the rich calligraphic and artistic heritage of the Christian and Islamic worlds from the 11th to the early 19th century.
Georgian Documents
The Georgian historical documents preserved in Georgian depositories of antiquities over a long period of time reflect the social-political and cultural changes of the historical course of Georgia and its neighboring countries. Consistent with these relations, at various stages of history, both bilingual and Greek, Persian, Arabic, Ottoman and Russian documents were created in parallel with Georgian documents of local jurisdiction.
In the Byzantine and post-Byzantine period, the content, structure and appearance of artistic design reflected the Christian Orthodox diplomatic and cultural trends. The outward appearance of a Georgian document of the 11th-13th centuries was determined by the material, form, calligraphy and decorative signatures. The illumination of Georgian documents with miniatures began from the 14th-15th century, being linked in their design with portraits of historical figures and Christian subjects. Following The fall of Byzantium and the Islamic encirclement of the South Caucasus, this tradition preserved the original and independent appearance of Georgian documents in a different political and cultural setting, distinguishing them from principles of the artistic design of Islamic documents.
Among the important documents of the 14th to the early 19th centuries, Georgian sigelions adorned with portrait images of local kings, catholicos-patriarchs, church and secular figures stand out. On blood money and donation deeds of the 14th-16th centuries the following persons are depicted: Giorgi VIII, the last king of united Georgia (king of Georgia, 1446-66; king of Kakheti, 1466-76), the kings of Imereti: Aleksandre II (1484-1510) and Bagrat III (1510-65), the eristavi of Ksani Shalva Kvenipneveli (1470), the eristavi Vameq Shaburishvili and his spouse Dulardukht (1494), catholicos-Patriarch Doroteos III (1584-95). The acts of donations and grants issued by the kings of Kartli, Kakheti, Imereti and ecclesiastics, dating from the 17th – early 19th centuries are especially distinguished for the multiplicity of donors’ images; these are represented by the following: the row of the kings of Kakheti  –  Levan (1518-74), Aleksandre II (1574-1605), Prince Davit (I, king of Kakheti, 1601-1602), Teimuraz I (Kakheti, 1606-48; Kartli and Kakheti, 1625-32), Prince Teimuraz (II, ruler of Kakheti, 1709-1715; King 1733-44; king of Kartli, 1744-62), Davit II Imamquli-Khan (viceroy of Khakheti, 1703-09; king, 1709-1722), Erekle I Nazarali-Khan (king of Kartli, 1688-1703), Konstantine II Mahmadquli-Khan (king of Kakheti, 1722-32), Archil II (king of Kakheti, 1664-75; king of Imereti, 1661-63, 1678-79, 1690-91, 1695-96), Catholicos-Patriarch Domenti III (1660-75), Shahnavaz-Khan (viceroy of Khaketi, 1713-23) Prince Giorgi (1712), Russia’s Emperor Peter I the Great and Empress Catherine I (1725), Giorgi XII (king of Kartli and Kakheti, 1728-1800), Solomon II (king of Imereti, 1789-1810).
In the 16th-18th centuries, under conditions of the incorporation of separate regions of Georgia by Safavid Iran and Ottoman Turkey, the impact of Islamic culture, prevalent in everyday life and all spheres of culture were reflected both in Georgian secular manuscripts and documents – in the design of Georgian and Georgian-Persian legal documents imbued with Iranian influence.
From the 18th century, conforming to the new political situation – Georgia’s incorporation in the Russian Empire, Georgian art came under the influence of West European and Russian culture; the character of artistic design of Georgian documents also changed. In this period documents adorned with geometric, floral, anthropomorphic and zoomorphic motifs, embellished initials, as well as heraldic images corresponding to European and Russian miniature became widespread.
Persian documents
The collection is represented by lavishly designed firmans and hoqms, various legal acts, imperial decree, charters granting estates and documents of ritual content issued in the 16th-19th centuries by the Iranian royal court (Safavid, Avshar, Zend, Qajar dynasties) as well as by east-Georgian Christian and Islamized kings.
The majority of Persian documents preserved in Georgia are lavishly illuminated firmans of the Safavid (1501-1722, Tabriz/Qazvin/Isfahan) period, issued by Shah ‘Abbas I (1587-1629), Shah Safi I (1629-42), Shah ‘Abbas II (1642-66), Shah Sulayman I (1666-94), Shah Sultan Husayn (1694-1722) and Shah Tahmasp II (1722-32). Among these are the especially lavish and colourful firmans by Sultan-Husayn. Only the Qajar (1799-1925, Tehran) illuminated documents can compete with them in brilliance, abundance of colour and refinement.
The text in Persian documents is short. It is usually placed between an ornamented frame designed on two sides with stylized floral motifs. The text area is covered with coloured flower motifs corresponding to the frame ornament. Often a seal in a decorative frame is placed in the centre of the upper part of the illumination frame; in addition to calligraphy, this is given special artistic function. For Persian illuminated documents, ready-made Iranian artistic frames are also met; these were widely used in Islamic manuscripts of that period.
Ottoman documents
The collection is represented by documents of the 16th-19th centuries. Their addressers are the aristocracy and troops of regions conquered by Ottomans, and those dependent on the latter – of Childer Vilayet (part of historical Samtskhe-Saatabago), as well as the noblemen of Kartli (eastern Georgia), and the population subjected to the military landowning system.
Of the collection of Ottoman berats, the following stand out for high artistic and calligraphic qualities: berats issued by Sultan Murad III (1574-95), Mustafa II (1695-1703), Ahmed III (1705-30), Mahmud I (1730-54), Mustafa III (1757-74), Selim III (1789-1807), Mahmud II (1808-39), Abdulmecid I (1839-61), Abdulhamid II (1876-1909). The place of their compilation is “God-protected Constantinople” and Edine (former Adrianople). The calligraphy and tuğra of the sultan issuing the document, done in gold, blue and red ink, as well as separate decoration elements done in colour dyes impart a special magnificent appearance to these documents.