Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Center of Manuscripts  has the pleasure to announce the Second International Conference  “Georgia – Byzantium – Christian East.”
The conference will be held in Tbilisi, Georgia (1/3 M. Aleksidze. Tbilisi, Georgia, 0193)  between 18-20  June  2019. As usual, the working languages will be Georgian and English.
We would be grateful to you for widely spreading this information to all the institutions and the people who might be interested to participate in the conference.
CVs and abstracts of your contributions (not more than 500 words max; Georgian texts in AcadNusx, English texts in Times New Roman; English translation should be attached to Georgian texts)  should be submitted by e-mail:
Deadline for abstract submission: March 29, 2019
Successful participants will be informed in the first decade of April. The details about accommodation and other practical aspects will be communicated after approval.
No registration fee required.
The conference covers all aspects of Medieval Georgian, Byzantine and Christian East Literature, history, theology, art history and digital humanities.