(Historical-Culturological Aspects)”
In connection with the spread of the covid-19 pandemic, the International Spring School “Abkhazia: From the Middle Ages to the Present (Historical-Culturological Aspects)” will be held on May 25-31, 2021. It will be hosted by Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts. The project is implemented in collaboration with the Sokhumi State University, through the financial support from the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.
The aim of the school is an in-depth reflection of the history of the occupied territory of Georgia and its integral part – autonomous republic of Abkhazia, from the middle ages to the present, to summarize accumulated knowledge, to actualize the different historical and culturological studies regarding Abkhazia and to promote and develop collaborative relationships.
The educational program of the Spring School includes lectures, discussions, and excursions within 5 modules: 1. About the terms “Abkhazia” and “Abkhazian”; 2. Abkhazia: From the “Kingdom of Abkhazia” till the occupied territory; 3. Ecclesiastical Processes in Abkhazia; 4. Abkhazia: Cultural Heritage; 5. Abkhazia in the Collection of the National Centre of Manuscripts. The course will take place at the Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts, thus giving the participants the unique opportunity to see the unique manuscripts, historical documents, cartographic and archival materials related to Abkhazia in the collections of the Centre itself. The school includes a session where its Georgian and foreign participants will make presentations based on their researches.
The leading scientists of the Centre and the representatives of other institutions of Georgia as well as foreign researchers will share the results and methodology of their researches with the participants of the school.
The International Spring School “Abkhazia: From the Middle Ages to the Present (Historical-Culturological Aspects)” is considered for Georgian, Abkhazian and foreign researchers and students (MA, PhD) interested in studies of the history and culture of the autonomous republic of Abkhazia. The working languages of the school are Georgian and English. Lectures and other activities will be held with the support of simultaneous translation.
Applicants will be selected based on the competition.
Participants’ costs covered by the National Centre of Manuscripts includes accommodation, food and travel within Georgia, however, individuals must cover their own travel cost to and from Tbilisi (Georgia).
Applicants for Spring School must submit a completed application form (see attached file) by December 25, 2020, to the following email address: Filled application forms should be sent not later than 25th of December, 2020.  Selected candidates will be notified by the 28th of December, 2020.
For additional information please contact Spring School Team at the phone or email address below.