6th International Summer School
Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts in collaboration with the Louvain University (UCL, Belgium), through the financial support from the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation is pleased to announce the contest for the selection of the participants of the 6th International Summer School for Georgian Studies “Georgian Manuscript”.
National Centre of Manuscripts has positive experience of successfully holding international schools. The status of the center, its authority and school theme attracted many applicants from different countries (Austria, UK, the USA, France, Belgium, Poland, and so on).
The International Summer School “Georgian Manuscript” is considered for foreign and Georgian researchers and students (MA, PhD) interested in Georgian history and culture, especially in Georgian script and manuscript heritage, and are in general interested in medieval studies.
The aim of the 6th International Summer School “Georgian Manuscript” is to promote Georgian manuscripts as an important achievement of Georgian culture at an international level, to popularize the Kartvelological sciences, focusing on the multi-faceted, multi-cultural foundations of Georgian manuscript heritage and to inspire and develop future international cooperation among the Centre and Summer school attendees.
The educational program of the Summer School includes exciting academic and cultural program – lectures, workshops, and excursions at the spaces related to the school theme (Bolnisi Sioni, Mtskheta, Ateni Sioni). The course will take place at the Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts, thus giving the participants the unique opportunity to see the features and peculiarities of Georgian manuscripts in the collections of the Centre itself.
The science fair “Georgian Manuscript” will be held on July 15-24, 2020, in National Centre of Manuscripts, Tbilisi. The working language of the school is English. Lectures and other activities will be held with the support of simultaneous translation. The school includes session where its Georgian and foreign participants will make presentations based on their own researches.
Participants’ costs covered by the National Centre of Manuscripts includes accommodation, food and travel within Georgia, however individuals must cover their own travel cost to and from Tbilisi (Georgia).
If you are interested in participating, please fill out the attached application form no later than 20th  of February, 2020 and send it to the National Centre of Manuscripts: summerschool@manuscript.ac.ge Selected candidates will be notified by the 29th of February, 2020.